Formulator Supplies
  • HOME
  • ABOUT US
  • SHOP
  • BLOG
  • CONTACT US
Login / Register
0 Wishlist
0 Compare
0 items / ₵0.00
Menu
Formulator Supplies
0 items / ₵0.00
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
Click to enlarge
Home A-Z ingredients Zinc PCA
Lightening Glycerine
Lightening Glycerine ₵13.00 – ₵150.00Price range: ₵13.00 through ₵150.00Kilogram
Back to products
Bromelain
Bromelain ₵19.00 – ₵12,000.00Price range: ₵19.00 through ₵12,000.00Kilogram

Zinc PCA

₵31.00 – ₵2,000.00Price range: ₵31.00 through ₵2,000.00Kilogram

Weight

2Kg, 25kg, 1kg, 500g, 250g, 100g, 50g, 10g

Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: A-Z ingredients, Cosmetic raw materials/Actives
Share:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)
  • Shipping & Delivery
Description

Description

Zinc PCA is basically derived from Zinc and is used for conditioning the skin. It is becoming one of the most loved ingredients in the world of skin care because of its numerous benefits. Apart from deeply moisturizing and hydrating the skin, it also fights acne-causing germs and leaves the skin supple and smooth. Moreover, it also fights the signs of aging. The full form of Zinc PCA is Zinc Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid. It is a compound that is natural and is known for aiding the tightening of the skin.

  • Skin care: It is known for healing and treating damaged skin. It fights bacteria-causing germs to leave the skin clear and healthy. It controls sebum production and reduces redness or inflammation on the skin. It hydrates the skin and has the benefits of anti-aging.
  • Hair care: It is added to hair care products because of its anti-bacterial quality. It leaves the scalp feeling clean as well as light, while also regulating the sebum production making the hair look healthier and smoother.

 The antimicrobial properties of zinc PCA powder make it highly effective in combating acne. It inhibits the growth of acne-causing bacteria, reduces inflammation, and helps prevent breakouts for clearer and healthier-looking skin.
soothing and calming properties, making it beneficial for sensitive and irritated skin. It helps alleviate redness, inflammation, and discomfort associated with various skin conditions, promoting a more harmonized complexion.
Commonly used in anti acne products, anti dandruff products, moisturizing  and deodorant products

Usage Rate: 0.1 – 1%
INCI: Zinc PCA
Water soluble
Cas No: 68107-75-5

Add to formulation at temp below 60-70oC
most stable in a pH range of 4.0 – 6.0

 

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc PCA” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Related products

Compare

Mango Butter

₵40.00 – ₵6,500.00Price range: ₵40.00 through ₵6,500.00Kilogram
Description Mango butter is moisturizing without being greasy, leaves very soft and hydrated skin, excellent for dry or sensitive skin.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Isopropyl Myristate(IPM)

₵32.00 – ₵4,000.00Price range: ₵32.00 through ₵4,000.00Litres
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Soda Ash (Light)

₵13.00 – ₵700.00Price range: ₵13.00 through ₵700.00Kilogram
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Vitamin E (Mixed tocopherol)

₵31.80 – ₵32,000.00Price range: ₵31.80 through ₵32,000.00Litres
Description Mixed Tocopherols 95% is a yellow to brownish red viscous liquid natural vitamin E. It is a strong antioxidant,
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Mineral Oil(White Oil)

₵13.88 – ₵5,100.00Price range: ₵13.88 through ₵5,100.00Litres
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Coconut Milk Powder

₵14.00 – ₵4,500.00Price range: ₵14.00 through ₵4,500.00Kilogram
Description The high vitamin C and E content in coconut milk powder can help maintain skin elasticity. Moisturizing the skin
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Castor Oil

₵17.52 – ₵14,000.00Price range: ₵17.52 through ₵14,000.00Litres
CAS:
INCI: Ricinus communis (castor) oil
Composition : Ricinus communis (castor) oil
Purity Grade: USP Grade
Appearance: Clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor
Solubility: Oil-Soluble
Preservation : Preservative-free
Storage: Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sold out
Compare

Carbomer

₵120.00 – ₵5,200.00Price range: ₵120.00 through ₵5,200.00Kilogram
Description Carbomer Carbopol® 940 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

ABOUT FORMULATOR SUPPLIES

We supply 1,000+ ingredients of the highest quality packaged in convenient retail sizes but also large bulk sizes at discount rates. We are FDA registered and organic certified.

Email:  info@formulatorsupplies.com
Contact: (+233)50136 0544/0530030911

  • CUSTOMER SERVICE
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Delivery Policy
    • Shipping Policy
  • INFORMATION
    • My Account
    • About us
    • Wholesale
    • Tips & Updates
    • Contact Us

Payment System:

Shipping System:

Our Social Links:

FORMULATOR SUPPLIES 2023 CREATED BY SPESUNA STUDIOS. PREMIUM E-COMMERCE SOLUTIONS.
  • Menu
  • Categories
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
  • Home
  • About us
  • Shop
  • Blog
  • Contact us
  • Wishlist
  • Compare
  • Login / Register
Shopping cart
close

Sign in

close

Lost your password?

No account yet?

Create an Account
Start typing to see products you are looking for.
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 items Cart
My account