Formulator Supplies
  • HOME
  • ABOUT US
  • SHOP
  • BLOG
  • CONTACT US
Login / Register
0 Wishlist
0 Compare
0 items / ₵0.00
Menu
Formulator Supplies
0 items / ₵0.00
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
Click to enlarge
Home A-Z ingredients Coco Betaine/Cocamidopropyl Betiane
Vitamin E (Mixed tocopherol)
Vitamin E (Mixed tocopherol) ₵31.80 – ₵32,000.00Price range: ₵31.80 through ₵32,000.00Litres
Back to products
Caustic Potash, (Potassium Hydroxide-KOH)
Caustic Potash, (Potassium Hydroxide-KOH) ₵12.00 – ₵700.00Price range: ₵12.00 through ₵700.0025 Kilogram

Coco Betaine/Cocamidopropyl Betiane

₵3.09 – ₵5,700.00Price range: ₵3.09 through ₵5,700.00Litres

Litres

10ml, 1 Drum, 100L, 200L, 25L, 5L, 1L, 500ml, 250ml, 100ml

Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: A-Z ingredients, Surfactant
Share:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)
  • Shipping & Delivery
Description

Description
Coco Betaine also known as Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an extremely mild amphoteric, preservative free, surfactant which is non-irritating and non-allergic to the skin and eye mucous membranes, often used to create great flash foam, stabilize foams and bubbles, adding to their longevity. It works to increase viscosity when used with other surfactants that can be thickened by salt, such as sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium coco sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate. It is an amphoteric surfactant that is zwitterionic, It has a negative charge in alkaline products and a positive charge in acidic products like most personal cleansers. It is substantive when positively charged (in an acidic formulation), so it acts as a skin and hair conditioner, leaving behind a moisturized feeling after rinsing with no feeling of tightness.
Cocamidopropyl betaine can be used as the sole surfactant for products for babies, children, and those with very dry or very sensitive skin, or in low surfactant, non-rinse facial products, such as micellar waters or make-up remover. It is also an excellent softness in the textile printing and dyeing industry as a treatment agent.
Key Benefits of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine):
• Derived from coconut oil
• It has softness, bactericidal and antistatic properties.
• Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
• Skin and hair softening
• Creates clear products
• Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic ingredients
CAS NUM: 61789-40-0
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
PH value (1% aqueous solution): 5.0-7.0
Color & Appearance: Transparent liquid
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coco Betaine/Cocamidopropyl Betiane” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Related products

Compare

BTMS-50, Behentrimonium Methosulfate

₵40.00 – ₵6,250.00Price range: ₵40.00 through ₵6,250.00
BTMS 50, Behentrimonium Methosulfate 50, is a natural vegetable based, high active (50%) quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier . It offers the formulator efficient cationic conditioning with emulsifying properties for hair and skin formulations. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. These creams tend to resist wash off, leaving a soft, powdery feel on the skin and imparting excellent detangling properties to hair conditioners. In a hair conditioner, it offers improved wet comb and leaves hair with noticeable body and spring.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Sodium Benzoate

₵2.58 – ₵950.00Price range: ₵2.58 through ₵950.00Litres
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sold out
Compare

Carbomer

₵120.00 – ₵5,200.00Price range: ₵120.00 through ₵5,200.00Kilogram
Description Carbomer Carbopol® 940 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Sulfonic Acid, (LABSA)

₵18.75 – ₵13,500.00Price range: ₵18.75 through ₵13,500.00Litres
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Coconut Milk Powder

₵14.00 – ₵4,500.00Price range: ₵14.00 through ₵4,500.00Kilogram
Description The high vitamin C and E content in coconut milk powder can help maintain skin elasticity. Moisturizing the skin
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Azelaic Acid

₵17.00 – ₵8,250.00Price range: ₵17.00 through ₵8,250.00Kilogram
Description: Naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid produced by a yeast that lives on the skin (also found in wheat, rye, and
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Salicylic Acid BP

₵34.00 – ₵5,000.00Price range: ₵34.00 through ₵5,000.00
Salicylic Acid is an organic acid often used as the active ingredients in Anti-Acne skin care preparations. The active of
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

L’Arginine

₵16.50 – ₵6,000.00Price range: ₵16.50 through ₵6,000.00
Description Arginine is a proteinogenic amino acid found in red algae, buckwheat, and human skin. Arginine supports the regeneration of
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

ABOUT FORMULATOR SUPPLIES

We supply 1,000+ ingredients of the highest quality packaged in convenient retail sizes but also large bulk sizes at discount rates. We are FDA registered and organic certified.

Email:  info@formulatorsupplies.com
Contact: (+233)50136 0544/0530030911

  • CUSTOMER SERVICE
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Delivery Policy
    • Shipping Policy
  • INFORMATION
    • My Account
    • About us
    • Wholesale
    • Tips & Updates
    • Contact Us

Payment System:

Shipping System:

Our Social Links:

FORMULATOR SUPPLIES 2023 CREATED BY SPESUNA STUDIOS. PREMIUM E-COMMERCE SOLUTIONS.
  • Menu
  • Categories
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
  • Home
  • About us
  • Shop
  • Blog
  • Contact us
  • Wishlist
  • Compare
  • Login / Register
Shopping cart
close

Sign in

close

Lost your password?

No account yet?

Create an Account
Start typing to see products you are looking for.
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 items Cart
My account