Description
Oat beta-glucan is a polysaccharide (complex sugar) that is derived specifically from oats, oat is a rich source of the water-soluble fiber (1,3/1,4) β-glucan. It is commonly included in skin care products as a soothing antioxidant agent that boosts skin barrier, smooths skin. It boosts the skin barrier and hydration levels. It has powerful anti-aging properties, effectively decreasing the appearance of wrinkles, redness, and irritation
Beta-glucan it has been shown to help visibly minimize signs of aging/sun damage (including reducing the look of wrinkle depth and rough, uneven tone), an excellent anti-inflammatory ingredient for reducing redness, itching and irritation, it improves skin conditions such as eczema, bedsores, wounds. It also is a humectant moisturizer that attracts water to the top layers of skin and repairs skin.
70% active
INCI: Oat beta-glucan
Usage Rate: 0.01-1%
Add to water phase or cool down phase. slightly soluble in water

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.