Description
Sodium Citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid.
Commonly used as a pH buffer, pH adjuster to increase pH, and a chelating agent.
Chelating agent keeps metals in water from binding to other ingredients and impacting their efficacy.
It is used in various cosmetic products, including baby products, make-up, bath products, hair dyes and colors and skin care products.
It also has mild preservative properties.
INCI: Sodium Citrate
Water soluble
Usage rate: 0.1-12%
CAS Number: 68-04-2 / 6132-04-3

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.