Formulator Supplies
  • HOME
  • ABOUT US
  • SHOP
  • BLOG
  • CONTACT US
Login / Register
0 Wishlist
0 Compare
0 items / ₵0.00
Menu
Formulator Supplies
0 items / ₵0.00
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
Click to enlarge
Home A-Z ingredients Kojic Acid
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda)/Lye
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda)/Lye ₵6.00 – ₵450.00Price range: ₵6.00 through ₵450.00
Back to products
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate ₵23.00 – ₵17,062.50Price range: ₵23.00 through ₵17,062.50Kilogram

Kojic Acid

₵16.00 – ₵6,562.00Price range: ₵16.00 through ₵6,562.00Kilogram

Weight

2Kg, 25kg, 1kg, 500g, 250g, 100g, 50g, 10g

Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: A-Z ingredients, Cosmetic raw materials/Actives
Share:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)
  • Shipping & Delivery
Description

Description
Kojic Acid Powder (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Kojic acid is derived from several different types of fungi or through the fermentation process of Japanese rice wine (also known as sake). Kojic acid is widely used by dermatologists as a powerful topical skin lightening agent for treating hyperpigmentation (sun spots, age spots, and dark spots) and melasma. It is categorized as a plant extract and tyrosinase inhibitor (a fancy word for a skin-lightening agent).
Cosmetic Benefits of Kojic Acid Powder:
• Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
• Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
• Minimizes liver spots
• Often used also to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products
• Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation
CAS NUM: 501-30-4
INCI Name: Kojic acid
Source: Sugars obtained from corn starch or rice. Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species) of various sugars.
Percentage Purity: 99%
Compatibility: Can be combined with other skin lighteners.
pH Range: 3.0-7.0
Colour & Appearance: light golden-white color
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kojic Acid” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Related products

Compare

Shea Butter

₵30.00 – ₵1,350.00Price range: ₵30.00 through ₵1,350.00Kilogram
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Goat milk powder

₵15.00 – ₵400.00Price range: ₵15.00 through ₵400.00Kilogram
Description Goat Milk Powder removes dead skin cells that clog pores and cause acne. Due to its high fat molecule
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Coconut Milk Powder

₵14.00 – ₵4,500.00Price range: ₵14.00 through ₵4,500.00Kilogram
Description The high vitamin C and E content in coconut milk powder can help maintain skin elasticity. Moisturizing the skin
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

FS Chocolate Fudge Brownie Fragrance Oil

₵15.00 – ₵1,500.00Price range: ₵15.00 through ₵1,500.00
FS Chocolate Fudge Brownie Fragrance Oil is an outrageously rich bittersweet chocolate and a touch of cream blend perfectly in our mouthwatering notes of rich cocoa and soft fudge sponge, leading to a background of vanilla and sugar.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

AHA(Alpha Hydroxyl Acid)

₵16.00 – ₵500.00Price range: ₵16.00 through ₵500.00Kilogram
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Vitamin E (Mixed tocopherol)

₵31.80 – ₵32,000.00Price range: ₵31.80 through ₵32,000.00Litres
Description Mixed Tocopherols 95% is a yellow to brownish red viscous liquid natural vitamin E. It is a strong antioxidant,
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Lactic Acid

₵28.00 – ₵5,500.00Price range: ₵28.00 through ₵5,500.00Litres
Description Lactic Acid powder is a skin care ingredient that is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and humectant that is
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Allantoin

₵14.00 – ₵300.00Price range: ₵14.00 through ₵300.00Kilogram
Allantoin soothes and reduces skin irritations, it also has moisturizing and hydrating effects. It is used as a moisturizer and
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

ABOUT FORMULATOR SUPPLIES

We supply 1,000+ ingredients of the highest quality packaged in convenient retail sizes but also large bulk sizes at discount rates. We are FDA registered and organic certified.

Email:  info@formulatorsupplies.com
Contact: (+233)50136 0544/0530030911

  • CUSTOMER SERVICE
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Delivery Policy
    • Shipping Policy
  • INFORMATION
    • My Account
    • About us
    • Wholesale
    • Tips & Updates
    • Contact Us

Payment System:

Shipping System:

Our Social Links:

FORMULATOR SUPPLIES 2023 CREATED BY SPESUNA STUDIOS. PREMIUM E-COMMERCE SOLUTIONS.
  • Menu
  • Categories
  • Accessories
  • Botanicals
  • Raw Materials
  • Emollients
  • Fragrances
  • Emulsifiers, Waxes, Thickeners
  • Tools & Equipment
  • Preservative & Stabilizers
  • Surfactant
  • Home
  • About us
  • Shop
  • Blog
  • Contact us
  • Wishlist
  • Compare
  • Login / Register
Shopping cart
close

Sign in

close

Lost your password?

No account yet?

Create an Account
Start typing to see products you are looking for.
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 items Cart
My account