Description
Kojic Acid Powder (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Kojic acid is derived from several different types of fungi or through the fermentation process of Japanese rice wine (also known as sake). Kojic acid is widely used by dermatologists as a powerful topical skin lightening agent for treating hyperpigmentation (sun spots, age spots, and dark spots) and melasma. It is categorized as a plant extract and tyrosinase inhibitor (a fancy word for a skin-lightening agent).
Cosmetic Benefits of Kojic Acid Powder:
• Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
• Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
• Minimizes liver spots
• Often used also to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products
• Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation
CAS NUM: 501-30-4
INCI Name: Kojic acid
Source: Sugars obtained from corn starch or rice. Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species) of various sugars.
Percentage Purity: 99%
Compatibility: Can be combined with other skin lighteners.
pH Range: 3.0-7.0
Colour & Appearance: light golden-white color
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda)/Lye
₵6.00 – ₵450.00Price range: ₵6.00 through ₵450.00
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
₵23.00 – ₵17,062.50Price range: ₵23.00 through ₵17,062.50Kilogram
Kojic Acid
₵16.00 – ₵6,562.00Price range: ₵16.00 through ₵6,562.00Kilogram
| Weight |
2Kg, 25kg, 1kg, 500g, 250g, 100g, 50g, 10g |
|---|
SKU:
N/A
Categories: A-Z ingredients, Cosmetic raw materials/Actives
Description
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “Kojic Acid” Cancel reply
Shipping & Delivery
Related products
FS Chocolate Fudge Brownie Fragrance Oil
₵15.00 – ₵1,500.00Price range: ₵15.00 through ₵1,500.00
Sulfonic Acid, (LABSA)
₵18.75 – ₵13,500.00Price range: ₵18.75 through ₵13,500.00Litres
Carbomer
₵120.00 – ₵5,200.00Price range: ₵120.00 through ₵5,200.00Kilogram
Sodium Benzoate
₵2.58 – ₵950.00Price range: ₵2.58 through ₵950.00Litres
Castor Oil
₵17.52 – ₵14,000.00Price range: ₵17.52 through ₵14,000.00Litres
Shea Butter
₵30.00 – ₵1,350.00Price range: ₵30.00 through ₵1,350.00Kilogram
Coconut Milk Powder
₵14.00 – ₵4,500.00Price range: ₵14.00 through ₵4,500.00Kilogram
BTMS-50, Behentrimonium Methosulfate
₵40.00 – ₵6,250.00Price range: ₵40.00 through ₵6,250.00
BTMS 50, Behentrimonium Methosulfate 50, is a natural vegetable based, high active (50%) quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier . It offers the formulator efficient cationic conditioning with emulsifying properties for hair and skin formulations. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. These creams tend to resist wash off, leaving a soft, powdery feel on the skin and imparting excellent detangling properties to hair conditioners. In a hair conditioner, it offers improved wet comb and leaves hair with noticeable body and spring.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.